Home : China Easy Booking   >>  visa  >>  Three Guidelines for Application for the Foreign Expert Certificate in China

Three Guidelines for Application for the Foreign Expert Certificate in China

Editor : Peggy   |   Resource : AT0086.com

Foreign Experts Certificate, applied by foreign experts themselves or their employers, is the identification card for alien professionals in China. With “Foreign Experts Certificate”, it will be unnecessary to apply for “Alien Employment Permit” and the foreign experts can enjoy honorable treatment accorded by Chinese government.
 
Applicant's Documents
If the applicant has been issued Z Visa before entry into China or “Residence Permit” after entry into China, he or she shall submit the following documents:
1.       Application Form for “Foreign Experts Certificate” (download from the website of Guangzhou Foreign Experts Bureau);
2.       Valid Z Visa for verification together with a photocopy sealed by the employer. (For those who have been issued Z Visa);
3.       Valid “Alien Residence Permit” for verification together with a photocopy sealed by the employer. (For those who have been issued “Alien Residence Permit”);
4.       Valid passport for verification together with a photocopy sealed by the employer;
5.       A photocopy of Business License or Code Certificate of Legal Person Organization; 
6.       Submit 2 recent passport sized photographs (one inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced);
7.       Valid passports of the family members for verification together with a photocopy of each person, and 2 recent taken one inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced photos of each person.
 
If the applicant has not been issued Z Visa before entry into China or “Residence Permit” after entry into China, he or she shall submit the following documents:
1.       Application Form for Foreign Experts Certificate;
2.       Valid passport for verification together with a photocopy sealed by the employer;
3.       Valid visa for verification together with a photocopy sealed by the employer;
4.       Employment Agreement or Contract:
a. Foreign experts in Category I shall submit a photocopy of relevant project agreement or project approval document;
b.Foreign experts in Category II shall submit a photocopy of 'Certificate of Authorized Qualification for Employment of Foreign Cultural and Educational Experts' of the employer or the serial number of said Certificate, and the standard employment contract uniformly printed by State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs and concluded with the employer;
c. Foreign experts in Category III shall submit a photocopy of Appointment Letter or Employment Contract from the enterprise; 
d.Foreign experts in Category IV shall submit a photocopy of approval document for representative offices permanently stationed in China and Appointment Letter for Foreign Representative or other document with same legal force;
e. Foreign experts in Category V shall submit a photocopy of Employment Agreement or Contract;
5.     Those who are engaged in particular professional jobs, like doctors, dentists, lawyers and accountants, should submit practicing license or other supporting documents;    
6.     The last degree diploma and any other relevant diploma or professional testimonial related to his or her current post (documentations in foreign language shall be produced together with Chinese translation);
7.     A copy of Business License or Code Certificate for Legal Person Organization;
8.     2 recent passport sized photographs (one inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced);
9.     Those who intend to reside and work in China for over one year shall submit the original and a photocopy of “Health Certificate” issued by Exit and Entry Inspection and Quarantine Bureau;
10.Valid passports of the family members for verification together with a photocopy of each person, and 2 recent one inch half-length, bareheaded and full-faced photos of each person.
 
Application procedure
1.      First, universities, colleges, and other institutes must submit reports regarding their prospective employment of foreign cultural and educational experts. In regard to foreign experts who are to be employed on a year to year basis, local education departments shall send the reports to the provincial education department. Approval of the request to employ foreign experts will be granted by the respective provincial education department. In regard to foreign experts who are not employed on a year to year basis, local foreign affairs departments shall send reports to the provincial foreign affairs office for its approval.
 
2.      After approval of the request to employ foreign experts, universities, colleges, and other institutes shall apply for Letter of Confirmationon the Employment of Foreign Experts(hereinafter referred to as the Letter) at the press and culture division of the provincial foreign affairs office. The Letter will be sent directly to successful applicants, i.e. the respective experts. After receiving this Letter, experts shall apply for a class Work Visa(Z) at the Chinese embassy in their country of residence.
 
3.      When arriving in China, experts shall apply for the Foreign Expert Certificate in the respective Certificate Center. When applying, experts shall submit the Arrival Certificate granted by the respective universities, colleges, and other institutes, approval of the request to employ foreign experts, valid passport, and two passport-sized photos (family members shall submit two passport-sized photos as well).
 
Additional Information
The application for “Foreign Experts Certificate” is free of charge. If the applicant is qualified and can provide complete and authentic materials, the application process only takes three working days. The longest validity period of certificate is five years for every issuance.