Home : China Easy Booking   >>  visa  >>  Top Four Notes for Alteration from F visa to Z visa in China

Top Four Notes for Alteration from F visa to Z visa in China

Editor : Peggy   |   Resource : AT0086.com

fiogf49gjkf0d
If you hold an F Visa now and want to get a Z Visa during its validity period, you should notice the following three matters.
 
Application Documents
1.     Valid passport and copies
2.     Provide following papers supporting reasons for alteration application from F visa to Z visa:
a. Aliens who are chief representatives or representatives of foreign enterprises in China should submit “Registration Certificate of Resident Representative office of Foreign (Overseas) Enterprises” (apply for the first time), “Work Permit of Resident Representative office of Foreign (Overseas) Enterprises”.
b.Foreign investors in joint-ventures who want to apply for visa alteration should submit enterprise instruments of ratification issued by foreign economy and trade commissions (apply for the first time), duplicates of business licenses and identifications of investments in China.
c. Foreign corporate representatives, general managers, vice general managers, factory mangers, deputy factory managers or other foreign higher management personnel in joint-ventures who want to apply for visa alteration should submit enterprise instruments of ratification issued by foreign trade commissions (apply for the first time), duplicates of business licences and “Chinese Work Permit for Aliens” or “Foreign Expert Certificate” or “Chinese Work Permit for Oil Operation on the Sea for Aliens”.
d.Aliens who are engaged in commercial performances in China should submit instruction from the Ministry of Culture.
e. Aliens who are accompanying relatives of the above-mentioned persons should submit letters from their enterprises or Chinese competent department stating their relationships.
3. Visa Alteration Application Form;
4. One recently-taken two-inch, bareheaded, full-faced photo;
 
Application Procedure
1. Submit passport, visa and credentials.
2. Fill in Visa Alteration Application Form
3. Provide related proof materials for Alteration
4. Pay visa and certification fees according to the prescribed rates.
 
Processing Time and Fee
Type
Time
Fee
1 year and multi-entries Z Visa
About 10 days
About RMB 20000
 
The advantages to get a Residence Permit:
1.     Foreigners need not to leave China.
In the past, foreigners who hold L or F visa, after 1 year's stay in China, must leave China to extend their visa. In this way, foreigners have to spend a large amount of money and no less than a week on leaving China, which bother them a lot. However, now you are no longer worried about this problem.
 
2.     Foreigners' accompanying family can apply family residence permit.
If the foreigner has got a residence permit, his or her family can apply 1 year and Multi-entries family residence permit. Similarly, the family also needs not to leave China.
 
3.     One year, one extension
Residence permit needs one extension every year, the valid period is a year after extension. To foreigner, the service fee for extension is 4000RMB; to his or her family, 2000RMB a family member. When you extend it, you need not to leave China, attend interview or medical examination.
 
4.     Holding a residence permit meets no limits in China, and holders can work and live in China legally.