Home : China Easy Booking   >>  visa  >>  Top Three Notes for F visa Extension in China

Top Three Notes for F visa Extension in China

Editor : Peggy   |   Resource : AT0086.com

fiogf49gjkf0d
If you hold an F Visa and cannot leave China in valid period, you should apply for a visa extension. The following three matters are what you need to know.
 
Application Documents
1.     Valid passport and visa
2.     One recently-taken two-inch, bareheaded, full-faced photo
3.     Official letter from the organization
4.     Visa and Residence Permit Application Form with an official seal
5.     Foreigner Temporary Residence Form
6.     Copy of the valid Duplicate of Business License
 
Application Procedure
1. Submit passport, visa and credentials.
2. Fill in Visa Extension Application Form
3. Provide related proof materials for extension
4. Pay visa and certification fees according to the prescribed rates.
 
Processing Time and Fee
Type
Time
Fee
3 months and 0 entry F Visa
About 5 days
About RMB1500
3 months and 1 entry F Visa
About 5 days
About RMB 2000
6 months and 0 entry F Visa
About 5 days
About RMB 2000
6 months and 1 entry F Visa
About 5 days
About RMB 2000
6 months and 2 entries F Visa
About 5 days
About RMB 2500
6 months and multi-entries F Visa
About 5 days
About RMB 2500
1 year and multi-entries Z Visa
About 5 days
About RMB 3000
 
Tips:
Although F visa cost less money, holders must leave China after 1 year's stay. Leaving China each time costs at least 3000--4000RMB per capita and the extension fee in one year is no less than 3000RMB, so the total cost will be 6000-7000RMB. All in all, if you don't want to leave China every year, 1 year residence permit is proper for you, in that holders of residence permit needn't leave.
 

I want to have my visa extended